CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 
 
 

Smarter Catchment Monitoring, Cleaner waters

London 4-7th September 2019

Wednesday 4th September

Time

 

15:00

Registration opens

16:00 – 17:00

The INTCATCH concept Walkthrough

Seminar Room 1 1.02

An opportunity to discuss the context of the conference in relation to novel approaches for the monitoring of catchments

17:00 – 18:00

Networking Drinks reception with canapés and

Ground floor Here East

18:00 -20:00

Conference Welcome – Dr Mark Scrimshaw/Prof Alessandro Farinelli
Why do we monitor and who should be involved?
Keynote Speakers Prof. Uta Wehn and Prof. John Sumpter
Panel discussion with Dr Nathalie Gilbert (Thames21) &
Dr Mario Carere (Italian Institute of Health)

 

Thursday 5th September

Time

Session 1: Smart Freshwater
Monitoring Tools
Chair: Roza Allabashi)

Session 1a: Cloud Data & Visualization
(Chair: Alessandro Farinelli)

Lecture centre 0.01

Lecture centre 1.04

09.00-09.20

Development of a portable genomic laboratory for water metagenomic analysis (Massimo Delledonne)

INTCATCH DSS support system for water quality investigative monitoring (Alessandro Tittonel)

09.20-09.40

Molecular insights into dissolved organic fluorescence in south eastern China (Cheng Cheng)

Cloud-based data streaming from mobile sensors for water quality monitoring (Alessandro Farinelli)

09.40-10.00

Early event detection & prediction tools for surface drinking water catchment protection (Albert Serra-Compte)

INTCATCH Yliki Survey (Adam Whalley)

10.00-10.20

Estimation of Pollutant Sources Reduction Effect on Water Quality in Hapcheon Dam Watershed Using HSPF Model (S.M. Kim)

Multi-Parameter river monitoring with unmanned boats: towards an integrated, holistic understanding of our river systems (Nick Everard)

10:20 – 11:00

Networking with refreshments Ground floor Here East

 

Time

Session 2: Stormwater/Runoff Treatment
(Chair: Francesco Fatone)

Session 2a: Innovative Freshwater Monitoring Strategies
(Chair: Geoff Brighty)

 

Lecture centre 0.01

Lecture centre 1.04

11.00-11.20

Treatment strategies for combined sewer overflows in multifunctional reactors (Tiziana Venditto)

Integrated Approach for Innovative Monitoring Strategies of Reservoirs & Lakes (Wiebke Warner)

11.20-11.40

Sewer Management & INTCATCH new tools for one of the most sensitive & touristic area of Europe: Lake Garda (Alberto Cordioli)

The water quality of Greek catchments. Robotic boats as an ultimate solution of lakes & rivers environmental protection (Stelios Samios)

11.40-12.00

A review on Combined Sewer Overflows (CSOs) treatments: existing technologies, challenges & possible future studies (Alice Botturi)

Smart genomic technology to prompt identification of pollution sources in aquatic ecosystem when extreme weather events happen (Stefania Marcheggiani)

12.00-12.20

Advanced compact treatment of combined sewer overflows (CSOs) for removing physical & chemical pollutants: case study of Lake Garda in northern Italy (Saba Daneshgar)

A new approach to gathering & using environmental information in the Environment Agency (Richard Walmsely)

12.20-12.40

Evaluation of the Impact of Residential Urban Patterns on Stormwater Management in Federal District, Brazil (Leticia Brito)

SmartRivers: Leveraging the Internet of Things to assess the effectiveness of Natural Flood Management (Arnout van Soesbergen)

12:40 – 14:00

Lunch Ground floor Here East

Outdoor demonstration activity of water monitoring with boats on the River Lee

 

Time

Session 3: Citizen Science in Water Management
(Chair: Paul Leonard / Nathalie Gilbert)

Session 3a: Case studies in Water Monitoring
(Chair: Lorenzo Proia)

 

Lecture centre 0.01

Lecture centre 1.04

14.00-14.20

Engaging citizens on water sustainability actions using Digital Social Platforms (Janet Riley)

Development & implementation of an Innovative Water Quality Monitoring Strategy for Lake Yliki, Greece (Daniel Mamais)

14.20-14.40

The use of Citizen Scientists to add value & engagement to environmental monitoring data managed by regulators, industry & policy makers (Paul Leonard)

Influence of water flow & light availability on intracellular biofilm geosmin formation (Carmen Espinosa Angona)

14.40-15.00

Case study for the river Lark (Geoff Brighty)

Analysis of Groundwater Characteristics in Riverside using Groundwater Monitoring Network in Miryang, South Korea (Mi Kyung Baek)

15.00-15.20

Community Based Modelling (John Bryden)

Preliminary study to assess microplastics’ presence in an MBR unit (Efthymios Lytras)

15:20 – 15:50

Networking with refreshments

 

16.00-16:50

Plenary session on Water Quality

Caroline Whalley (European Environment Agency):

“Scaling it up - chemical monitoring at the European level”

Mario Carere (Italian Institute of Health):

Innovative Monitoring Approaches: Future Perspectives in the Context of the Water Framework Directive"

 

18:30-22.30

Conference Gala Dinner On board the Dixie Queen (Embark 18.30 promptly )
Please ensure you leave enough time to get to Butlers Warfe (1 hour 20 minutes).

 

 

Friday 6th September

Time

Session 5: Use of Robotic Boats for Water Monitoring
(Chair: Alessandro Farinelli

Workshop: Development & Application of Novel Sensors & Biosensors for Water
(Chair Prof. Arben Merkoçi)

 

Lecture centre 0.01

Seminar Room 2 1.03

09.00-09.20

Autonomous robotic platforms for water monitoring: the INTCATCH experience (Andrea Benfatti)

Technology innovations in the application of optical analytical methods to measure chemical & biological pollutants for near real time water quality monitoring (Luca Sanfilippo)

09.20-09.40

Model-based adaptive monitoring of tracers using mobile sensors (Zak Hodgson)

Paper-based electrochemical (bio)sensors for sustainable surface water monitoring (Fabiana Arduini)

09.40-10.00

Industrial vs Urban vs Reservoir trophic state of Greek lakes paradigm shifts by autonomous boats (Giorgos Katsouras)

Heavy metal detection in surface water using an integrated robotic system (Elisabetta de Vito-Francesco)

10.00-10.20

A smart multi sensor system for environmental investigation on an autonomously driven measuring platform (Thorsten Knutz)

Electrochemical impedance sensors for wastewater epidemiology (Pedro Estrela)

10:20 – 11:00

Networking with refreshments Ground floor Here East

 

Time

Session 6: Funding Futures

Workshop: Development & Application of Novel Sensors & Biosensors for Water

 

Lecture centre 0.01

Seminar Room 2 1.03

11.00-11.20

Introduction by Michael Joseph & Yulia Matskevich (Brunel University London Research & Development Office)

Compact electroanalytical tools for measuring contaminants in surface waters (César Fernández-Sánchez)

11.20-11.40

Business model for Market Exploitation (Michael Joseph)

Water toxicity evaluation using nanobiosensors (José Bergua)

11.40-12.00

Exercise with a Business Canvass

Electrochemical stripping analysis of heavy metals in waters (Qiuyue Yang)

12.00-12.20

EU Funding Streams for Innovation (Yulia Matskevich)

Detection of PFAs exploiting Molecular Imprinted Polymer on a Plasmonic D-Shaped Plastic Optical Fibre (Francesco Arcadio)

12.20-12.40

Understand the Process of Exploitation of Results within the Context of a Horizon 2020 Project: A Case of ICT4Water (Aitor Corchero)

ICN2: Heavy metals detection in water (Qiuyue Yang, Ruslan Alvarez)

12:40 – 14:00

Lunch Ground floor Here East

The INTCATCH concept Walkthrough

Seminar Room 1 1.02

To reflect on the conference contents in relation to novel approaches to monitoring and managing catchments

 

Time

Session 7: Nature based Solutions for Water Management (Chair: Simos Malamis)

Workshop: Development & Application of Novel Sensors & Biosensors for Water: Demo Session

 

Lecture centre 0.01

Seminar Room 2 1.03

14.00-14.20

Combined natural and engineered treatment processes support utilities in addressing water management challenges - experiences from the AquaNES project (Thomas Wintgens)

Systea: A live demonstration of a compact instrument (Luca Sanfilippo)

14.20-14.40

HYDROUSA project: Implementing nature-based and other engineered solutions to recover non-conventional water sources (Simos Malamis)

Univ. Tor Vergata: Origami paper-based (bio)sensors for pollutant detection (Veronica Caratelli)

14.40-15.00

Multipurpose constructed wetlands as a nature-based solution for urban environment (Fabio Masi)

CNM, Lab-on-a-chip to measure a heavy metal in waters (Pablo Gimenez)

15.00-15.20

Implementing NBS in Tinos Ecolodge from designer to user (Nicolas Bedaul)

ICN2: Pesticides & bacteria detection in water (José Bergua,  Ruslan Alvarez)

15.20-15.40

Lessons learnt from field-based experiments on the improvement of the hydraulic performance of constructed wetlands (Vasiliki Ioannidou)

Workshop Conclusions

15:40 – 16:30

Networking with refreshments

 

 

INTCATCH conference closing

 

 

Saturday 7th September

Time

Firs farm Wetland Visit

09.30-13.00

Coach leaves at 9.30am from outside Here East Reception – visit to Firs Farm then return to Here East for 13.00.

Our website uses cookies to make your experience better. By clicking on or navigating this site, you accept our use of cookies.